Articles

PNF – osnovni tečaj – priznat od IPNFA

PNF course 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM: 10 days (two parts A & B) PNF-Basic Course:

Concept of M. Knott and I-PNF-A.

100 hours of 60 min.

Course place: Aqua Med Medical Wellness, Split, Croatia

Dates: A part: 4. - 8.9.2020.g & B part: 26.11. - 1.12.2020.g.

Course time: Starting at 08.00 am (bring sport clothes) till 18.00 pm every day

Course tutor: Sakis Adamidis, PT, PhD, IPNFA Advance Instructor

Literature: Course members need the book "PNF in Practice": Adler/Beckers/Buck. This book or the translation in the local language is the standard for the basic and advance PNF course. This will be very helpful and will save time. (ISBN 3-540-66395-9: Springer Heidelberg).

At the first course day course members will get a course hand-out of the projections. 

 Price of course: 900 € (6.700 kn) 

Day 1

08.00 - 09.30 Introduction: Course schedule and teaching methods, Evidence based physiotherapy and PNF

09.30 - 10.30 Introduction: into the PNF Concept: History, Overview I-PNF-A, Philosophy, Neurophysiologic Bases 

                        Basic principles:

                        Exteroceptive principles:

                        Manual contact, visual contact, auditive stimulus

10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 - 12.30 Basic principles: 

                        Proprioceptive stimulus:

                        Resistance, traction – approximation, stretch stimulus.

                        Overview of Techniques groups

                        Agonistic, antagonistic, relaxation

12.20 - 13.30 Lunch break

13.30 - 15.30 Introduction to Patterns

                        Trunk work in sitting: Trunk pattern

                        Technique: Combination of Isotonics

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 – 18.00 Scapular and pelvic pattern (Sc: Post. Elevation,

                        Ant depression P: Post elevation, Ant depression)

                        Technique: Rhythmic Initiation 

 

Day 2

08.00 - 10.00 Scapula and pelvis patterns cont.......

10.00 - 10.15 Coffee break

10.15. - 11.15 Scapula and pelvic pattern symmetric and asymmetric combinations for trunk

11.15 - 12.30 Introduction into extremity pattern.

                        UE : FLEX-ABD-ER / EXT-ADD-IR

                        ELBOW STRAIGHT

12.30.- 13.30 Lunch break

13.30. -15.30 LE: FLEX-ADD-ER-KNEE FLEX

                        EXT-ABD-IR- KNEE EXT

                        UE: FLEX-ADD-ER / EXT-ABD-IR

                        ELBOW STRAIGHT

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45. -18.00 Mat activities

                        Rolling, prone on elbows, Quatraped position

 

Day 3

08.00 - 09.00 Lecture: Assessment and treatment planning

09.00 - 10.00 Variations LE: FLEX-ADD-ER

                        EXT-ABD-IR

                        X-ABD-IR

                        EXT-ADD-ER

                        KNEE STRAIGHT

10.00 – 10.15 Coffee break

10.15 - 11.15 Patient demonstration and discussion

11.15 - 12.30 LE: FLEX-ABD-IR – KNEE FLEX

                        EXT-ADD-ER-KNEE EXT

12.30.- 13.30 Lunch break

13.30 - 14.45 cont. LE: FLEX-ABD-IR-KNEE FLEX

                        EXT-ADD-ER-KNEE EXT

14.45 - 15.30 Introduction into mat activities: Rolling with scapular and pelvic patterns

                        Prone activities

15.30. -15.45 Coffee break

15.45. -17.00 Cont.: Mat activities

17.00 – 18.00 Blind date (Facilitation game) 

 

Day 4

08.00 - 10.00 Introduction into gait analysis, Gait class in PNF concept

10.00 - 10.15 Coffee break

10.15 - 12.30 Cont.: Gait class

12.30.- 13.30 Lunch break

13.30 - 15.30 Variations UE: FLEX-ABD-ER-ELB FLEX EXT-ADD-IR-ELB EXT

                        FLEX-ADD-ER-ELB FLEX

                        EXT-ABD-IR-ELB EXT

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 – 18.00 Repeatition with Legs patterns/

                        Arm patterns Technique: Dynamic Reversal

 

Day 5

08.00 - 10.00 Relaxation techniques: Hold & Contract Relax

10.00 - 11.00 Patient demonstration and discussion

11.00 - 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 - 13.30 Neck pattern

13.30 - 14.30. Questions, evaluation of the first week

14.30 End of the first week

 

Day 6

08.00 – 10.00 Welcome Feedback, Experiences, Questions

                        Repetition: Mat Activities

                        Basic Principles Techniques

10.00 -11.15 Trunk patterns: Chopping - Lifting

11.15 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Variations UE FLEX-ADD-ER-ELB EXT EXT-ABD-IR-ELB FLEX

                        FLEX-ABD-ER-ELB EXT

                        EXT-ADD-IR-ELB FLEX

                        Technique: Repeated stretch (Stretch reflex)with repetition UE & LE

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30 Mat activities: Supine activities Bridging, hooklying.

                        Supine --> long sitting, scooting, push up

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 - 18.00 cont. mats 

 

Day 7

08.00 – 09.45 Lecture: Assessment and treatment planning

09.45 - 10.00 Coffee break

10.00 - 11.00 Supervised patient treatment by participants

11.00 – 11.30 Patient demonstration

11.30 - 12.30 LE variations: FLEX- ABD-IR-KNEE EXT EXT-ADD-ER-KNEE FLEX

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30 Technique: Replication

                        Gait: repetition, one standing. backwards, sidewards, braiding

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 - 17.00 Trunk Patterns: Lower trunk, trunk in sitting

17.00 – 18.0 Blind date (facilitation game) 

 

Day 8

08.00 - 09.45 Lecture: PNF & motor learning

09.45 - 10.00 Coffee break

10.00 - 11.00 Supervised patient treatment by participants

11.00 - 11.30 Patient demonstration

11.30 - 12.30 Technique: Dynamic reversal with repetition UE & LE

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break

13.30 - 14.15 LE variations: FLEX- ADD-ER-KNEE EXT EXT-ABD-IR-KNEE FLEX

14.15 – 15.30 Bilateral leg pattern for trunk

Leg in sitting, in Side lying, in prone

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 - 16.30 Gait: Stairs (Up & down) facilitation with PNF

16.30 – 18.00 PNF & breathing 

 

Day 9

08.00 - 09.45 Techniques: Rhythmic Stabilisation vs Stabilizing reversal

09.45 - 10.00 Coffee break

10.00 - 11.00 Supervised patient treatment by participants

11.00 - 11.30 Patient demonstration

11.30 - 12.30 Repetition Extremity pattern and Techniques

                        Different Positions

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 – 14.45 Timing for emphasis

14.45 – 15.30 Problem Solving (Task for participants video)

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break

15.45 – 18.00 Facial Rehabilitation, Vital functions 

 

Day 10

08.00 - 09.45 Problem Solving: Treatment of common functional impairments

09.45 - 10.00 Coffee break

10.00 - 11.00 Supervised patient treatment by participants

11.00 - 11.30 Patient demonstration

11.30 - 12.15 Treatment feedback

12.15 - 13.00 Lunch break

13.15 - 16.45 Transfers Home exercises

16.45 - 18.00 Questions, request, shake hands and good-bye

18.00 End of the course

Schedule is subject to change without notice

Good success!!!

Contact person: Danijela Rasic, MD This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Working language is english, with croatian translation. 

Only physiotherapists may attend to the course. 

 

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn